Benefits of Mediation: Confidential & Convenient
[…] And since it still may last a year or more, a mediated resolution is a quicker way of ending the conflict.

Confidentiality

What thoughts drift through your mind during mediation will remain known only to you unless you share them.  The same thing cannot be said about a multi-party communication process like mediation. But California’s legislature believes that mediation will not work without confidentiality. So California Evidence Code section 1119 contains an array of protections for mediation communications:

“(a) No evidence of anything said…for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in any …noncriminal proceeding …

(b) No writing…. prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation, is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled, in any … noncriminal proceeding…

(c) All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions… between participants in the course of a mediation or …mediation consultation shall remain confidential.”

The California Supreme Court applies the mediation statute very strictly.  There are no judicial exceptions unless the statute conflicts with a Constitutional right.