To get an immigration green card, you should take a long time process due to the fact that there are many procedures that must be taken even if you had been married. You need to know several info about the immigration green card process will lessen your way and receive the best conclusion.

When you enter the United States on a K-1 fiancé passport or a K-3 passport, the process will certainly take a few years and, when you choose to go with an attorney, may lead to duplicating expenses and forms. Lawyer is a great way to discuss about this issue, so it will be better for you to receive an immigration immigration green card compared to stepping into the Usa with these types of visas.

The most direct method to permanent residence and citizenship is attained if the wedding takes place in the USA, and all of the forms is filed in this country, too. The nonnative people have to reside in the country and fill all the agreements to receive their goal.

The Obligation to Gain Green Card

Through a marriage, there are various steps that should be fulfilled to acquire the green card. The person must submit the forms of a marriage certificate and divorce paper if any, a proper vise request from immigration and interview with the U.S citizen spouse. All of these documents have to be properly authorized and translated into English. Furthermore, the application for adjustment of status must be filed, the application for a work licence, and the form for advance parole trip if the spouse is admissible to the United States. Filing expenses run at this time more than one-thousand dollars. Legal document from nonnative husband or wife is clearly have to be submitted.

Once all of the information have been registered, the applicant should do the next step for fingerprinting. It needs a few weeks until the spouses being invited for an interview. Telling the truth is important in this process. No detail has to be volunteered. Just reply to the questions as they are put forth. Never speculate at an answer. The spouse can move to the following question if doesn’t know the answer. At the interview, dress adequately and be polite towards the interviewer.

The Interviewing Procedure

The interviewer sees issues in race, faith, or age as the factors for the couples telling the truth or not. If there is a big difference, be prepared to clarify it at the interview. The interviewer will take a deep aspect to consider if the woman is older than the husband. The husband and wife will feel bothersome but it is something essential for the process.

In case an abnormality is suspected while in the first interview, the next interview will be planned personally. If the answers still not connected, the petitioner will be charged with criminal punishments and will be forced to admit their deceptive actions.

Hire a reputable legal representative and never tell untruth statements in the process of the activity are the great methods to reach your target to obtain the green card.

Victoria Pynchon is an attorney-mediator and arbitrator. She is also a principal in the She Negotiates Consulting and Training firm for which her blog “She Negotiates” is named. In addition to writing for the Forbes.com legal blog “On the Docket,” Pynchon also authored the book “A is for A**hole, the Grownups' ABCs of Conflict Resolution.