Having an immigration immigration green card through wedding is a complex process that generally takes months or even years to accomplish and requires many forms to be submitted. Recognizing some of the main steps and some of the trade-offs can help to find out which is the ideal path to take to obtain this target.

In case you come to USA with a K-1 fiancé visa or a K-3 visa then it will take a long period waiting or you should utilize an attorney but it will cause you spend a good amount of cash. If an attorney is to be employed, it is advised to do so before coming with these types of visas.

The fastest path to be a permanent USA citizen is to get married and fill the civil documents there. The nonnative people have to live in the country and fill all the paperworks to obtain their objective.

The Obligation to Achieve Green Card

Through a marriage, there are a number of stages that should be done to get the green card. The processes are visa petition from immigration, data from the partner who is real US resident, a marriage credential and moreover a certificate in case there was a divorce. Each of data must be certifiable and prepared in English. Then, agreement about work permits, travel parole need to be finished first before the couple gained United States citizenship. For the procedure rates, you need to prepare money above one-thousand bucks. Legal document from nonnative partner is strongly have to be submitted.

After the required application is filed, one will be called in for fingerprint scanning. It requires a couple of weeks until the husband and wife being requested for an interview. Telling the reality is important in this interview. Relax and reply all the questions based on everything you know about your loved one. It would better to truthfully admit if one doesn’t know the answer. At the interview, dress correctly and be well-mannered towards the interviewer.

Debriefing

The interviewer sees differences in race, religion, or age as the elements for the couples telling the fact or not. The spouses should be prepared in case the interview indicates not enough correlation. If the wife is much older than the man, this is particularly identifiable as an issue. This point will annoy the interviewees, but the interviewer has right to seek something more private.

If a problem is suspected throughout the first interview, another interview will be held individually. So, if the answers do not match, the petitioner may be subject to criminal consequence and pushed to admit to fake intent.

Use a good legal representative and never lie in dealing with the activity are the awesome steps to achieve your target to receive the green card.

Victoria Pynchon is an attorney-mediator and arbitrator. She is also a principal in the She Negotiates Consulting and Training firm for which her blog “She Negotiates” is named. In addition to writing for the Forbes.com legal blog “On the Docket,” Pynchon also authored the book “A is for A**hole, the Grownups' ABCs of Conflict Resolution.