Acquiring an immigration immigration green card through wedding is a multi-step process that occasionally takes many years to achieve and requires many documents to be submitted. Learning some of the main rules and some of the trade-offs can help to determine which is the best way to take to attain this purpose.

Using a K-1 fiancé visa or a K-3 visa going into United States will make a longer process, while hiring a legal professional is quite expensive. If an attorney is to be used, it is highly recommended to do so before entering with these types of visas.

The best method to be a permanent United States resident is to get married and complete the civil papers there. The nonnative people have to live in the country and fill all the paperworks to get their goal.

The Requirement to Obtain Green Card

Through a marriage, there are several steps that should be done to get the green card. The applicant must submit the forms of a marriage certificate and divorce document if any, an official vise request from immigration and proof of the U.S citizen husband or wife. All of information must be certifiable and made in English. Moreover, the documents for adjustment of status have to be filed, the form for a work licence, and the document for advance parole travel if the spouse is admissible to the United States. Filing expenses run lately more than one-thousand dollars. After that is to submit an authorized document from the foreign-born loved one.

As soon as all of the data have been registered, the applicant have to go for fingerprinting. The partner have to wait for a few weeks to have an interview. At the interview, it is important to be honest. Calm down and answer all the questions based on everything you know about your partner. If the applicant doesn’t know the answer it is alright to tell it. At the interview, dress appropriately and be well-mannered with the interviewer.

The Interviewing Procedure

Dissimilarities in race, faith, or age will be used by the interviewer to find out in case the spouses have a deceitful intention. Prepare yourself for a strong interview in case there are major difference facts. If the woman is much older than the husband, this is particularly identifiable as an issue. The couples will feel bothersome but it is something essential for the procedure.

If a problem is suspected throughout the first interview, a second interview will be scheduled individually. If the interviewer is still not able to get the appropriate answers, petitioner will be imposed in a criminal punishment and was forced to admit crimes of fraud.

Stick to the whole process, tell the real story of you and use a credible attorney are the most things you can do to acquire the green card.

 

Victoria Pynchon is an attorney-mediator and arbitrator. She is also a principal in the She Negotiates Consulting and Training firm for which her blog “She Negotiates” is named. In addition to writing for the Forbes.com legal blog “On the Docket,” Pynchon also authored the book “A is for A**hole, the Grownups' ABCs of Conflict Resolution.