In order to obtain an immigration green card, you should take years process since there are many steps that need to be obeyed even if you had been married. Recognizing some of the important steps and some of the trade-offs can help to determine which is the most suitable method to take to get this target.

When you get into the United States on a K-1 fiancé passport or a K-3 passport, the procedure can take a long period and, once you choose to begin through a lawyer, may cause duplicating costs and documents. Attorney is a a good choice to consult about this problem, so it will much better for you to get an immigration immigration green card rather than coming into the states with these kind of visas.

The best method to be a permanent United States citizen is to get married and fill the civil papers there. The nonnative people have to remain in the country and fill all the agreements to obtain the green card.

Requirements to Get a Green Card

Several process have to be obeyed to obtain immigration green card through a marriage. The steps are visa petition from immigration, truth telling from the husband or wife who is real US citizen, a marriage credential and also a certificate in case there was a divorce. Each of files must be certifiable and prepared in English. Moreover, the documents for adjustment of status need to be filed, the application for a work licence, and the document for advance parole trip if the loved one is admissible to the United States. For the registering fees, you need to prepare cash more than one-thousand dollars. There must be an affidavit of support registered on behalf of the foreign-born partner.

When all of the information have been submitted, the applicant need to go for fingerprinting. It requires a couple of months until the spouses being invited for an interview. Telling the reality is necessary in this phase. Answer all the questions honestly and you should not make up any misleading stories. It would better to truthfully confess if one doesn’t know the answer. Dress well when inviting to the interview and talk politely to the interviewer.

The Test Procedure

Differences in race, faith, or age will be used by the interviewer to determine if the husband and wife have a fraudulent intention. The partners should be ready if the interview indicates insufficient correlation. The interviewer will take a deep thought if the wife is aged than the husband. It may be bothersome, but it is legal for the interviewer to concentrate on this information.

If a problem is suspected during the first interview, a second interview will be scheduled personally. However, in case the answers do not match, the applicant may be subject to criminal consequence and forced to admit to fraudulent intent.

Employ a reputable lawyer and never lie in dealing with the activity are the most effective ways to reach your target to receive the green card.

Victoria Pynchon is an attorney-mediator and arbitrator. She is also a principal in the She Negotiates Consulting and Training firm for which her blog “She Negotiates” is named. In addition to writing for the Forbes.com legal blog “On the Docket,” Pynchon also authored the book “A is for A**hole, the Grownups' ABCs of Conflict Resolution.