If you want an immigration green card, you have to take a long time process since there are many things that must be implemented although you had been married. You should find a number of knowledge to find out all the requirements needed to get the green card.

After you come to USA with a K-1 fiancé visa or a K-3 visa then it will take a couple of years waiting or you may use a legal representative but it will make you use much more money. If a legal professional is to be used, it is highly recommended to do so before coming with these kinds of visas.

The quickest path to permanent residence and citizenship is obtained if the wedding held in the USA, and all of the forms is filed in this country, also. The foreign born spouse have to submit all of their paperwork and not leave the state until there is an adjustment of status.

Requirements for Applying Green Card

There are a number of documents that need to be filed in order to attain an immigration immigration green card through marriage. The applicant have to give the forms of a marriage certificate and divorce document if any, a formal vise request from immigration and interview with the native spouse. All of these papers have to be properly certified and translated into English. After that, agreement relating work permits, travel parole need to be completed first before the couple obtained USA citizenship. For the filing fees, you have to prepare cash more than one-thousand bucks. There must be an affidavit of support registered on behalf of the foreign-born spouse.

After all of the main procedures ready, then the person have to do a fingerprint. It requires a few weeks until the couples being requested for an interview. Telling the reality is crucial in this process. Reply all the questions truthfully and you should not make up any lie statements. It would better to truthfully say if one doesn’t know the answer. At the interview, dress adequately and be well-mannered towards the interviewer.

The Test Procedure

The interviewer sees dissimilarities in race, faith, or age as the aspects for the spouses telling the fact or not. If there is a legitimate dissimilarities, be ready to clarify it at the interview. The interviewer will take a deep aspect to consider if the woman is aged than the husband. This issue will annoy the interviewees, but the interviewer has right to ask something more private.

There will be next interview separately if the interviewer feels something strange with the couples. However, in case the answers do not match, the applicant may be subject to criminal charge and pushed to admit to fraudulent purpose.

Comply with the whole process, give the real explanation and get a great lawyer are the most things you can do to obtain the green card.

Victoria Pynchon is an attorney-mediator and arbitrator. She is also a principal in the She Negotiates Consulting and Training firm for which her blog “She Negotiates” is named. In addition to writing for the Forbes.com legal blog “On the Docket,” Pynchon also authored the book “A is for A**hole, the Grownups' ABCs of Conflict Resolution.