Acquiring an immigration immigration green card through marriage is a long procedure that occasionally takes many years to accomplish and requires many documents to be filed. You have to acquire several info to find out all the conditions needed to receive the green card.

In case you enter the United States on a K-1 fiancé passport or a K-3 passport, the process probably will take years and, in case you decide to start with an attorney, may lead to duplicating costs and applications. If a lawyer is to be employed, it is recommended to do so before coming with these types of visas.

The quickest way to be approved as a fully permanent resident of USA is to get marriage and fill all the forms there. The foreign born spouse must submit all of their forms and not leave the United States until there is an adjustment of status.

Specifications to Acquire Green Card

Numerous procedures must be taken to get immigration green card through a marriage. The applicant have to give the forms of a marriage certificate and divorce paper if any, an official vise request from immigration and proof of the native partner. Each of files must be certifiable and prepared in English. In addition, the application for adjustment of status need to be filed, the form for a work licence, and the document for advance parole travel if the husband or wife is admissible to the USA. For the registering prices, you have to prepare cash over one-thousand bucks. There should be an affidavit of support registered on behalf of the foreign-born partner.

Once all of the above procedures ready, then the applicant should perform a fingerprint. It requires a few months until the spouses being invited for an interview. At the interview, it is important to be truthful. Take it easy and respond to all the questions based on everything you know regarding your partner. The spouse can pass to the next question if doesn’t know the answer. Dress properly when inviting to the interview and talk nicely to the interviewer.

The Interviewing Process

The interviewer sees issues in race, faith, or age as the aspects for the partners telling the fact or not. Get ready for a tough interview in case there are major difference answers. The interviewer will be more concerned if the husband is younger than the wife. The husband and wife will be inconvenient but it is something essential for the process.

There will be second interview in person in case the interviewer feels something weird with the husband and wife. If the answers still not linked, the applicant will be imposed with criminal punishments and will be forced to recognize their deceptive actions.

Get a trusted attorney and never lie in the process of the activity are the great methods to obtain your objective to obtain the green card.

Victoria Pynchon is an attorney-mediator and arbitrator. She is also a principal in the She Negotiates Consulting and Training firm for which her blog “She Negotiates” is named. In addition to writing for the Forbes.com legal blog “On the Docket,” Pynchon also authored the book “A is for A**hole, the Grownups' ABCs of Conflict Resolution.