In order to obtain an immigration green card, you have to take years process as there are many steps that must be implemented although you had been married. Learning some of the primary stages and some of the trade-offs can help to determine which is the most suitable way to take to obtain this target.

If you come into the United States on a K-1 fiancé visa or a K-3 passport, the procedure probably will take a number of years and, when you choose to go through an attorney, may cause duplicating costs and papers. If an attorney is to be employed, it is suggested to do so before entering with these kinds of visas.

The easiest way to be a permanent United States citizen is to get married and fill the civil paperwork there. People who would like to be the permanent resident have to finish all the paperwork and stay in the state until they acquire the status.

Procedure for Acquiring a Green Card

Some procedures must be obeyed to achieve immigration green card through a marriage. These include the immigration visa petition, data of US citizenship from husband or wife, a marriage document, and proof of termination of any old marriages. All of these documents have to be properly certified and translated into English. When all had been submitted, for the work permit and travel parole need to be submitted also before the applicant will be approved as a permanent resident in the U.S. For the procedure prices, you should prepare cash over one-thousand dollars. Legitimate document from nonnative husband or wife is strongly have to be filed.

After all of the required procedures ready, then the applicant need to do a fingerprint. The husband and wife must wait a couple of months to get an interview. Telling the point is important in this process. Calm down and respond to all the questions based on everything you know about your spouse. If the spouse doesn’t know the answer it is okay to confess it. Dress nicely when coming to the interview and communicate nicely to the interviewer.

The Test Process

The interviewer sees differences in race, faith, or age as the elements for the husband and wife telling the truth or not. The husband and wife should be well prepared in case the interview indicates lack of correlation. The interviewer will be feel bothered if the man is younger than the wife. This point will irritate the interviewees, however the interviewer has right to ask something more specific.

If an abnormality is suspected while in the first interview, the next interview will be scheduled personally. In case the answers still not connected, the petitioner will be imposed with criminal penalties and will be forced to admit their deceptive actions.

Use a trusted attorney and do not lie in dealing with the activity are the awesome methods to achieve your purpose to receive the green card.

 

Victoria Pynchon is an attorney-mediator and arbitrator. She is also a principal in the She Negotiates Consulting and Training firm for which her blog “She Negotiates” is named. In addition to writing for the Forbes.com legal blog “On the Docket,” Pynchon also authored the book “A is for A**hole, the Grownups' ABCs of Conflict Resolution.