It takes somehow complex steps to obtain an immigration immigration green card even by getting married to gain it. You need to know some info about the immigration green card procedure will ease your way and acquire the best result.

In case you come to USA with a K-1 fiancé passport or a K-3 visa then it normally requires years waiting or you can use a legal representative but it will cause you spend a lot more money. If a legal professional is to be employed, it is suggested to do so before coming with these kinds of visas.

The most direct path to permanent residence and citizenship is obtained in case the marriage held in the United States, and all of the paperwork is filed in this place, as well. The foreign born spouse must submit all of their documents and not leave the state until there is an adjustment of status.

The Obligation to Attain Green Card

A couple of procedures should be followed to get immigration green card with a marriage. The person must give the forms of a marriage certificate and divorce paper if any, an official vise request from immigration and interview with the native spouse. All of the information given must be genuine, certified and created in English language. When all had been submitted, for the work license and travel parole need to be submitted too before the foreign born couple will be accepted as a permanent citizen in the USA. For the procedure prices, you should prepare money over one-thousand bucks. There should be an affidavit of support registered on behalf of the foreign-born husband or wife.

After the primary application is filed, one will be called in for fingerprint scanning. It needs a couple of months until the spouses being called for an interview. At the interview, it is vital to be truthful. Response all the questions truthfully and you should never make up any lie statements. If the spouse doesn’t know the answer it is alright to admit it. Dress nicely when coming to the interview and speak pleasantly to the interviewer.

Debriefing

The interviewer sees differences in race, faith, or age as the aspects for the partners telling the fact or not. If there is a big dissimilarities, be ready to explain it at the interview. If the wife is much older compared to the husband, this is particularly identifiable as a problem. The partners will feel inconvenient but it is quite essential for the procedure.

There will be next interview separately in case the interviewer feels something odd with the couples. In case the answers still not related, the petitioner will be imposed with criminal punishments and will be forced to agree their fraudulent actions.

Remain focussed on the whole procedure, give the honest statement and get a good legal representative are the most things you can do to acquire the green card.

Victoria Pynchon is an attorney-mediator and arbitrator. She is also a principal in the She Negotiates Consulting and Training firm for which her blog “She Negotiates” is named. In addition to writing for the Forbes.com legal blog “On the Docket,” Pynchon also authored the book “A is for A**hole, the Grownups' ABCs of Conflict Resolution.