It takes somehow tough rules to get an immigration immigration green card even by getting married to achieve that. Understanding some of the common points and some of the trade-offs can help to choose which is the best steps to take to accomplish this goal.

With a K-1 fiancé passport or a K-3 visa going into United States will make a much longer process, while using a lawyer is pricey. I think you have to talk with the legal professional before coming into the United States.

The best method to permanent residence and citizenship is obtained in case the wedding takes place in the USA, and all of the paperwork is filed in this place, too. The foreign born spouse need to submit all of their forms and not leave the state until there is a change of status.

The Requirement to Gain Green Card

A couple of procedures should be obeyed to achieve immigration green card through a marriage. These contain the immigration visa petition, proof of US citizenship from one spouse, a marriage certificate, and proof of termination of any previous marriages. All of data must be certifiable and prepared in English. After all had been submitted, for the work permit and trip parole must be submitted as well before the applicant will be accepted as a permanent citizen in the United States. For the processing rates, you have to prepare cash over one-thousand dollars. After that is to submit an authorized document from the foreign-born loved one.

Once all of the required procedures ready, then the person should do a fingerprint. The couple should wait for a few weeks to have an interview. At the interview, it is important to be honest. Relax and answer all the questions according to everything you know regarding your partner. If the applicant doesn’t know the answer it is fine to tell it. Try to dress adequately for the process and be polite to the interviewer.

Debriefing

Issues in race, religion, or age will be asked by the interviewer to find out in case the couples have a dishonest motive. If there is a big dissimilarities, be ready to give an explanation about it at the interview. If the woman is much older compared to the husband, this is particularly identifiable as a concern. The partners will be inconvenient but it is very necessary for the process.

If an abnormality is suspected throughout the first interview, the next interview will be scheduled individually. If the interviewer is still not able to get the appropriate answers, petitioner will be imposed in a criminal condition and was made to admit crimes of fraud.

Find a reliable lawyer and never lie in the process of the activity are the great steps to obtain your target to get the green card.

Victoria Pynchon is an attorney-mediator and arbitrator. She is also a principal in the She Negotiates Consulting and Training firm for which her blog “She Negotiates” is named. In addition to writing for the Forbes.com legal blog “On the Docket,” Pynchon also authored the book “A is for A**hole, the Grownups' ABCs of Conflict Resolution.