If you want an immigration green card, you should take years process because there are many steps that need to be implemented even if you had been married. Knowing some of the important steps and some of the trade-offs can help to determine which is the right path to take to accomplish this target.

If you get into the United States on a K-1 fiancé visa or a K-3 passport, the procedure probably will take a few years and, once you choose to go through a law firm, may cause duplicating costs and applications. I think you have to communicate with the attorney before entering the United States.

The quickest method to be approved as a fully permanent resident of USA is to get marriage and complete all the legal documents there. The nonnative people have to stay in the country and fill all the paperworks to acquire their goal.

The Obligation to Attain Green Card

Through a marriage, there are various stages that need to be accomplished to obtain the green card. The applicant must submit the forms of a marriage certificate and divorce document if any, a proper vise request from immigration and interview with the U.S citizen husband or wife. Each of information must be certifiable and prepared in English. Once all had been submitted, for the work permit and trip parole should be submitted too before the applicant will be accepted as a permanent citizen in the United States. Filing expenses run at this time beyond one-thousand dollars. There must be an affidavit of support submitted on behalf of the foreign-born spouse.

After all of the documents have been registered, the applicant need to come for fingerprinting. It requires several weeks until the spouses being requested for an interview. At the interview, it is necessary to be truthful. Chill out and reply all the questions according to everything you know about your spouse. The spouse can move to the following question if doesn’t know the answer. You should dress appropriately for the interview and be polite to the interviewer.

The Interviewing Procedure

The interviewer sees differences in race, faith, or age as the elements for the spouses telling the truth or not. The partners have to be ready in case the interview indicates insufficient simmilarity. The interviewer will take a deep consideration if the wife is aged than the husband. The spouses will be inconvenient but it is very essential for the process.

There will be next interview in person if the interviewer feels something abnormal with the couples. In this case, if the answers do not match, the petitioner may be subject to criminal punishment and forced to admit to fake intent.

Obtain a reliable lawyer and never lie in dealing with the activity are the best methods to attain your purpose to get the green card.

Victoria Pynchon is an attorney-mediator and arbitrator. She is also a principal in the She Negotiates Consulting and Training firm for which her blog “She Negotiates” is named. In addition to writing for the Forbes.com legal blog “On the Docket,” Pynchon also authored the book “A is for A**hole, the Grownups' ABCs of Conflict Resolution.