To get an immigration green card, you must take years process due to the fact that there are many steps that must be taken even if you had been married. Understanding some of the basic procedures and some of the trade-offs can help to determine which is the right way to take to obtain this goal.

In case you come to USA with a K-1 fiancé visa or a K-3 visa then it normally requires several years waiting or you should utilize a lawyer but it will make you invest a good amount of cash. I think you have to communicate with the attorney before coming into the states.

The most effective method to be a permanent United States resident is to get married and fill the civil papers there. People who expects to be the permanent resident have to complete all the documents and live in the country until they get the status.

Process of Receiving a Green Card

With a marriage, there are various steps that should be accomplished to get the green card. The processes are visa petition from immigration, truth telling from the loved one who is real US citizen, a marriage credential and also a document if perhaps there was a divorce. Each of information must be certifiable and written in English. Then, agreement relating work permits, trip parole must be accomplished first before the couple obtained USA citizenship. You have to pay over one-thousand dollars for the filing prices. Authorized document from nonnative loved one is highly need to be registered.

Once all of the above procedures finished, then the person need to do a fingerprint. It requires several months until the spouses being called for an interview. You should not tell lies in this procedure. Answer all the questions truthfully and do not make up any lie statements. The one can pass to the next question if doesn’t know the answer. At the interview, dress adequately and be well-mannered with the interviewer.

The Interviewing Process

The interviewer considers dissimilarities in race, faith, or age as the elements for the partners telling the fact or not. The couples must be well prepared in case the interview shows not enough simmilarity. The interviewer will be worried if the man is younger compared to the wife. The couples will be bothersome but it is very important for the process.

In case an abnormality is suspected throughout the first interview, the next interview will be scheduled personally. If the answers still not related, the applicant will be punished with criminal punishments and will be forced to recognize their fraudulent actions.

Keep to the whole procedure, give the true explanation and employ a great lawyer are the most things you can do to receive the green card.

 

Victoria Pynchon is an attorney-mediator and arbitrator. She is also a principal in the She Negotiates Consulting and Training firm for which her blog “She Negotiates” is named. In addition to writing for the Forbes.com legal blog “On the Docket,” Pynchon also authored the book “A is for A**hole, the Grownups' ABCs of Conflict Resolution.